eTA Canada: Demystifying the Frequently Asked Questions

eta-canada-visa.com

Canada is one of the dream destinations for many travelers. However, just like in any country, there are some requirements that have to be completed to be granted an entry to Canada. eTA Canada is a must before you can enjoy everything that the place has to offer.

What is eTA Canada?

eTA Canada is the latest entry requirement for visa-exempt foreign visitors that travel by air to Canada. This is being issued electronically to allow the short term visitors and tourists to apply for it easily and quickly online. Also, this authorization is being electronically linked to the passport, with a validity of 5 years or until the expiration of the passport, whichever will come first. The travelers should apply for and receive their eTA before arriving in the country.

Who should get an eTA?

All travelers with limited exceptions need an eTA, permit or visit to transit through or enter Canada by air. The citizens of some countries usually require a visa for Canada although an eTA can also be used instead to transit or visit Canada by air if you happen to be a permanent resident of the USA with valid Green Card. The US citizens are the only ones exempted from the need for a visa or eTA when visiting Canada.

How long will it take to get the eTA?

Approximately, the processing time will take up 3 business days or sometimes less. Most of the time; an eTA Canada can be issued in just one business day.

What if you are not eligible for eTA?

If you need a Canadian visa or you don’t have a Permanent Resident status in the US or when you are eligible for the eTA but you will travel for study, work or other purpose that requires a permit, you have to apply for your Canadian visa in your home country.

How long is the validity of eTA Canada?

The eTA is being electronically linked to the passport with a validity of 5 years or until the expiration of the passport, whichever will come first. It allows the holder to visit Canada for as long as 6 months or until the date that is prescribed by the border services officer upon arrival in Canada. Should you need to stay in the country longer, you should apply for extending your stay.

Will you need to apply for another eTA if you have already visited the country one time using your eTA?

Once the eTA has been approved this will be valid for 5 years or until the passport expires, whichever will come first. It means that you can fly to Canada with no need to reapply provided that your passport and eTA remain valid. But, if you will travel on a different passport or when the eTA has already expired, you will have to reapply for your new eTA.

Do you need a Canadian visa if you already have a US visa?

Yes, you have to apply for a temporary resident visa to enter Canada if you came from a country that requires a visa or an eTA if you came from a visa-exempt country. Your visa from the US will not permit your entry to Canada.